PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

tedarikçiye rücu etmek

English translation: seek recourse against the supplier

07:06 Apr 13, 2017
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / sözleşme
Turkish term or phrase: tedarikçiye rücu etmek
"XXXX ödenen bu bedel için tedarikçiye rücu edecektir. "

Kısmetim sözleşmelerden açıldı bu ara:) Ama kalıpları öğrenmem zaman alacak gibi görünüyor.
Gerekirse non-pro olarak seçebilirsiniz. Sorun olmaz.
Yardımlarınız için teşekkür ederim.
selma dogan
English translation:seek recourse against the supplier
Explanation:
This, as far as I know, is the correct way of phrasing this.

See. by way of example:

“The standard merchant agreement currently used by the Company does not provide the Company with specific recourse rights for refunds under the Groupon Promise or any other refund scenarios. The Company's historical practice has been to not seek recourse against merchants for such claims.”

https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1490281/000104746911...
Selected response from:

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1recourse to supplier
Ahmet Yalcinkaya
4seek recourse against the supplier
Tim Drayton


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recourse to supplier


Explanation:
Hukuk, ticaret ve finansta "recourse to" terimi kullanılabilmektedir. Buna göre "recourse to supplier", hatta bu durumda "recourse to the supplier" kullanabilirsiniz.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2017-04-13 07:42:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"recourse to the supplier" terimi "tedarikçiye rücu etmek" teriminin çevirisi olarak tavsiye edildi. Yukarıdaki <<bu durumda>> ifadesi nedeniyle yanlış anlaşılmasın.

Example sentence(s):
  • All claims arising from recourse to the Supplier shall apply even if the goods have been subject to further processing before the sale thereof by CU Chemie or one of its customers.
  • The sale of Receivables hereunder is made without recourse to Supplier, provided, however, that such sale does not constitute and is not intended to result in an assumption by Citibank of any obligation of Supplier or any other person.....

    Reference: http://www.uetikon.com/purchasing-conditions
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/56806/000119312507030801/dex104.htm
Ahmet Yalcinkaya
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkür ederim. "Recourse against the supplier" diye de ifadeler var bazı metinlerde. Bir türlü emin olamamıştım.

Asker: Gördüğüm kadarıyla recourse to ve recourse against ifadelerinin her ikisi de kullanılıyor. Yoğunlukla "exercise recourse against" olarak kullanıldığını gördüm ve bu yönde karar verdim. Yardımınız için teşekkür ederim.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tuna Başaran
509 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seek recourse against the supplier


Explanation:
This, as far as I know, is the correct way of phrasing this.

See. by way of example:

“The standard merchant agreement currently used by the Company does not provide the Company with specific recourse rights for refunds under the Groupon Promise or any other refund scenarios. The Company's historical practice has been to not seek recourse against merchants for such claims.”

https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1490281/000104746911...


Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.

Asker: Yoğunlukla "seek" değil de "exercise recourse against" olarak kullanıldığını gördüm ve bu yönde karar verdim. Yardımınız için teşekkür ederim.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search