sipariş ihale

English translation: rigged tender/tailored tender

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:sipariş ihale
English translation:rigged tender/tailored tender
Entered by: Selçuk Dilşen

11:54 Jan 3, 2017
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Turkish term or phrase: sipariş ihale
Merhaba,

"Sipariş ihale" daha önce kimin kazanacağı belli olan, yani haksız rekabet içinde gerçekleşen ihaleleri ifade etmek için kullanılan oldukça içrek bir söz. Türkçeye has bu ifadenin en yakın İngilizce karşılığı ne olabilir (ifadeyi karşılayabilmek için İngilizce ifadede açıklayıcı bilgi verilmesi gerekebileceğinin farkındayım)?

Yardımlarınız için teşekkürler.
ungoodthinker
Turkey
rigged tender/tailored tender
Explanation:
Hem "rigged tender" hem de "tailored tender" şeklinde kullanımlar var. Bu şekilde ayrıca açıklamanıza da gerek kalmayacak gibi duruyor.

https://www.google.com.tr/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=...

https://www.google.com.tr/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=...
Selected response from:

Selçuk Dilşen
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2prearranged tender
deryaun (X)
4 +1rigged tender/tailored tender
Selçuk Dilşen
4order tender
Harold Lemel
5 -1Parry tender
Salih1946


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rigged tender/tailored tender


Explanation:
Hem "rigged tender" hem de "tailored tender" şeklinde kullanımlar var. Bu şekilde ayrıca açıklamanıza da gerek kalmayacak gibi duruyor.

https://www.google.com.tr/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=...

https://www.google.com.tr/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=...

Selçuk Dilşen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Drayton: I would go with 'rigged'.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mr. Drayton.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prearranged tender


Explanation:
Sahtekarlik sadece bize has değil maalesef, açıklayıcı not koymanıza gerek yok bence. Bulunduğum ülkelerde 35 yıl zarfında bu terimi hep duydum. Hiçbir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-01-03 14:50:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hiçbir ülke yok ki danışıklı ihale olmasın. Bizim hukukumuzda muvazaalı olarak geçer. Aşağıdaki linkte danışıklı, önceden düzenlenmiş, muvazaalı, tertiplenmiş anlamlarınıbulacaksınız. Kolay gelsin. Selamlâr.
http://tureng.com/en/turkish-english/prearranged


    Reference: http://tureng.com/en/turkish-english/prearranged
deryaun (X)
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kagano: ABD'de aynen böyle kullanılmaktadır. "rigged bidding" şeklinde slang bir kullanım söz konusu olsa da "prearranged tender" kesinlikle tercihim olurdu.
3 hrs

agree  Selçuk Dilşen
1 day 16 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Parry tender


Explanation:
I'd employ.

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tim Drayton: 'Parry' is a move in the sport of fencing, and has no meaning in this context.
17 hrs
  -> These are the meanings of Parry in British Literature though! İngilizce - İngilizce - parry n. warding off, repulsion; evasion, avoidance v. ward off, turn away, repulse; evade, avoid, dodge » parry İngilizcesi http://tr.dictionarist.com/parry

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
order tender


Explanation:
The term itself seems like it should be "oder tender." If the order tender is rigged, this would seem to be something to be stated separately.

Here are some references to the term:

https://www.google.com/search?client=opera&q="Order ten...

Search term: "order tender"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2017-01-04 17:49:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I think "rigged order tender" would be the most appropriate translation in this context.

Harold Lemel
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search