Anahtar Teslim İş Görme

English translation: Turnkey Performance

01:07 Nov 7, 2015
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Turkish term or phrase: Anahtar Teslim İş Görme
"İnşaat ve Dekorasyon Hizmetlerine İlişkin Anahtar Teslim İş Görme Sözleşmesi" için ne kullanılabilir?
"Turnkey Service Contract for.."?
Cem KARHAN
English translation:Turnkey Performance
Explanation:
A lot depends on the nature of the works involved. I think 'turnkey performance contract' will work. For an example of its use:

Turnkey Performance Contract To Provide Pine Bluff Arsenal (PBA) With A New 20 Ton Hydraulic Press.

http://fbodaily.com/cbd/archive/1996/10(October)/07-Oct-1996...
Selected response from:

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Turnkey Project Completion
ATIL KAYHAN
3 +1Turnkey Performance
Tim Drayton
5 -1Turnkey - Delivery Construction Contract
Salih1946
3 -1(contract for) works and services on turnkey base
Emin Arı


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Turnkey - Delivery Construction Contract


Explanation:
Derdim.

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: No such thing as a "turnkey - delivery construction contract"
10 mins
  -> Wow!!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Turnkey Performance


Explanation:
A lot depends on the nature of the works involved. I think 'turnkey performance contract' will work. For an example of its use:

Turnkey Performance Contract To Provide Pine Bluff Arsenal (PBA) With A New 20 Ton Hydraulic Press.

http://fbodaily.com/cbd/archive/1996/10(October)/07-Oct-1996...


Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yusef
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thank you

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Turnkey Project Completion


Explanation:
"Turnkey" bir projenin nasil sonlanacagi ile ilgilidir. Burada proje anahtar teslimi tamamlanacaktir. Dolayisiyla ben "Turnkey Project Completion" ifadesini uygun buldum. Bildigimiz gibi formal anlamda "is" aslinda "proje" ismini alir. Resmi terim "proje"dir.

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  soaper
8 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(contract for) works and services on turnkey base


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 saat (2015-11-07 13:40:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contract for construction works and decoration services on turnkey base sanırım ideal olur.

Emin Arı
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: On a turnkey "base"? "decoration" services?
57 mins

disagree  soaper: No such usage but maybe "on a turnkey basis".
8 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search