ara termin

English translation: interim deadline

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:ara termin
English translation:interim deadline

12:18 Jan 13, 2015
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2015-01-17 09:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Turkish term or phrase: ara termin
"Yüklenici'nin uyması gereken ****Ara Terminler**** iş programında belirlenecektir."
Omer Kartal, MA
Austria
interim deadline
Explanation:
Tureng'de "imtermediate term" karşılığı verilmiş ama bu bağlamda interim deadline daha uygun bence
Selected response from:

Raffi Jamgocyan
Turkey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3interim deadline
Raffi Jamgocyan
5 -1lead time
Salih1946
4intermediate term
Can KARABULUT


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intermediate term


Explanation:
Selamlar
Can


    Reference: http://tureng.com/search/termin
Can KARABULUT
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
interim deadline


Explanation:
Tureng'de "imtermediate term" karşılığı verilmiş ama bu bağlamda interim deadline daha uygun bence


    Reference: http://goo.gl/4g6Tgx
Raffi Jamgocyan
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkürler Raffi Bey


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Faruk Atabeyli
35 mins
  -> teşekkürler :)

agree  Tim Drayton
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Tim :)

agree  Bade Cemsal
22 hrs
  -> teşekkürler :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lead time


Explanation:
Derdim!

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/lead-time
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search