Sözleşmede kısaca ALICI olarak anılacaktır.

English translation: hereinafter briefly referred to as "the BUYER"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Sözleşmede kısaca ALICI olarak anılacaktır.
English translation:hereinafter briefly referred to as "the BUYER"
Entered by: Yakup Sahin

13:33 Nov 2, 2014
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / SATIŞ ÇERÇEVE SÖZLEŞMESİ
Turkish term or phrase: Sözleşmede kısaca ALICI olarak anılacaktır.
"referred to as BUYER briefly in Agreeement" dedim.

Önerileriniz nelerdir?
Dementia (X)
hereinafter briefly referred to as "the BUYER"
Explanation:
Sözleşmelerde genelde bu şekilde geçer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2014-11-02 14:09:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bence yine de yeterli olacaktır. "hereinafter" ile kastedilen zaten "afterward in this agreement". Ama yine de "sözleşme" sözcüğünü kullanmak isterseniz, "briefly referred to as the BUYER in the/this Agreement" uygun olacaktır.
Selected response from:

Yakup Sahin
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6hereinafter briefly referred to as "the BUYER"
Yakup Sahin
5 +1Hereinafter referred to as BUYER
Pelin Yildiz
3RECIPIENT
ATIL KAYHAN
5 -4Which shall be briefly referred to be BUYER in the Agreement
Salih1946


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -4
Which shall be briefly referred to be BUYER in the Agreement


Explanation:
An alternative, literal definition only.

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pelin Yildiz: sözleşme yapısına uygun değil.
1 day 2 hrs

disagree  Tim Drayton: It is not even a grammatical sentence, I am afraid.
1 day 2 hrs

disagree  Kim Metzger: See above and below.
2 days 23 hrs

disagree  Tuncay Kurt: a wrong alternative!
30 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
hereinafter briefly referred to as "the BUYER"


Explanation:
Sözleşmelerde genelde bu şekilde geçer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2014-11-02 14:09:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bence yine de yeterli olacaktır. "hereinafter" ile kastedilen zaten "afterward in this agreement". Ama yine de "sözleşme" sözcüğünü kullanmak isterseniz, "briefly referred to as the BUYER in the/this Agreement" uygun olacaktır.

Yakup Sahin
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ancak "SÖZLEŞME" kelimesini büyük harfle yazmışlar, o kelimeyi atlamadan kullanım konusunda ne yapabiliriz acaba?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Osman TEZCAN: agree
4 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Mehmet Hascan: Katılıyorum. "hereinafter", ''sözleşmede'' ifadesini karşılıyor.
22 mins
  -> O şekilde de mümkün tabii. Teşekkürler.

agree  Eren Kutlu Carnì
41 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Raffi Jamgocyan
8 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Tim Drayton: Also "referred to in brief as"; also "purchaser".
19 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Alp Berker
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

neutral  Pelin Yildiz: "briefly" kelimesi kullanılmasa da uygundur
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
RECIPIENT


Explanation:
ALICI: RECIPIENT
SATIN ALICI: BUYER

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hereinafter referred to as BUYER


Explanation:
Bu şekilde yeterlidir. "Hereinafter" ifadesi zaten sözleşmeyi belirttiği için ayrıca belirtilmesine gerek yoktur, tıpkı "kısaca" ifadesi gibi

Pelin Yildiz
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Selim Arslan
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search