ağlanacak haline gülmek

English translation: Laugh at your misery

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:ağlanacak haline gülmek
English translation:Laugh at your misery
Entered by: ungoodthinker

15:26 Jul 14, 2020
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Turkish term or phrase: ağlanacak haline gülmek
Hi,

Just want to know whether there is a true English idiom close in meaning.

Thanks.
ungoodthinker
Turkey
Laugh at your misery
Explanation:
Or
Laughter in my misery
Selected response from:

AJ Ablooglu
Turkey
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to laugh in the face of adversity
Saner Yuzsuren
4Laugh at your misery
AJ Ablooglu
3 +1not know whether to laugh or (to) cry
Yunus Can ATLAR
5 -2to laugh at a situation to be cried
Salih YILDIRIM


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not know whether to laugh or (to) cry


Explanation:
I don’t know but maybe there is a better idiom than this one.

Example sentence(s):
  • When the team lost the championship in the final seconds of the game, we didn't know whether to laugh or to cry.
  • I just found out all of my applications were rejected. I don't know whether to laugh or cry.

    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/not+know+whether+to+laug...
Yunus Can ATLAR
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amir Akbarpour Reihani
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler Amir Bey

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Laugh at your misery


Explanation:
Or
Laughter in my misery


    https://books.google.com/books/about/Laughter_in_My_Misery.html?id=H4woAwAAQBAJ
    https://youtu.be/-Jkwsu0UMk0
AJ Ablooglu
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 3

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to laugh in the face of adversity


Explanation:
Zor durumlarda mizahın ve gülebilmenin bir başa çıkma, vazgeçmemek yöntemi olarak kullanıldığı durumlarda soylenir


    https://www.becausehopematters.com/blog/theres-reason-to-laugh-in-the-face-of-adversity/
Saner Yuzsuren
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
to laugh at a situation to be cried


Explanation:
Tam tercümesi olarak

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: "a situation to be cried"? No such thing in English.
2 hrs

disagree  Tim Drayton: The clumsy, literal rendering you are searching for would read: "to laugh at a situation to be cried over" but nobody would say such a thing in English.
14 hrs
  -> Well, what is correct expression in use in English speaking 3 countries?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search