ayak atma bana

English translation: "Don't pull my leg" deyimini kulanabilirsiniz

00:26 Jun 27, 2020
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Turkish term or phrase: ayak atma bana
Bu deyim geçmeden önce, bilgisayar üzerinden videoyla iki kişi konuşuyor. Biri, öbürünün evinde birini gördüğünü iddia ederek, "Arkanda ayak gördüm" gibi bir şey söylüyor.

Bunun üzerine diğer adam, şaka amaçlı olarak "Ayak yapma bana" diyor. Deyimin türkçe anlamını da bilmiyorum ve internette bulamadım, hem anlamını merak ediyorum hem de İngilizce'ye en yakın anlamlı nasıl çevrilebileceğini.

Teşekkürler.
Eda Kurç
Turkey
English translation:"Don't pull my leg" deyimini kulanabilirsiniz
Explanation:
You can say:
- There is a leg behind you!
- Oh! Don't pull my leg
Selected response from:

Mehtap Yazdi
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4"Don't pull my leg" deyimini kulanabilirsiniz
Mehtap Yazdi
5 -1Early assumption
Salih1946


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"Don't pull my leg" deyimini kulanabilirsiniz


Explanation:
You can say:
- There is a leg behind you!
- Oh! Don't pull my leg

Mehtap Yazdi
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AJ Ablooglu
14 mins
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Türker Türkbayrak
3 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Baran Keki: "biriyle dalga geçmek" anlamında ama burdaki kontekste uygun, artı "pun"ı da iyi vermiş.
4 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Özgür Salman
2 days 7 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Early assumption


Explanation:
I'd employ.

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: This makes no sense. Please explain.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search