dost canlısı

English translation: friendly disposition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:dost canlısı
English translation:friendly disposition
Entered by: Gonul Aydemir

12:08 Apr 16, 2007
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Turkish term or phrase: dost canlısı
dost canlısı olmak... örnek: "çalışanların dost canlısı olması çalışma ortamını güzelleştiriyor" gibi

"friendly" düşündüm, ama açıkçası beni tatmin etmiyor. "dost canlısı" karşılığı olarak kullanıldığını bildiğiniz bir terim varsa yardımcı olursanız sevinirim.

Teşekkürler
Gonul Aydemir
Turkey
friendly disposition
Explanation:
"If staff have a friendly disposition ..."
I think this is what I would use.
Selected response from:

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4friendly disposition
Tim Drayton
5affable
Salih YILDIRIM
5cordial
Cagdas Karatas
4warm and friendly
Mehmet Hascan
4HAIL-FELLOW
Hakki Ucar
4friendly
Karahan Sisman
3outgoing
chevirmen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outgoing


Explanation:
"outgoing / welcıming attitude of the employees" şeklinde bir kullanım olabilir.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-04-16 12:12:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

düzeltme "welcoming"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-04-16 12:13:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Linkte bir kaç tabir daha bağlama uyabilir diye düşünüyorum, sociable vb.


    Reference: http://encarta.msn.com/thesaurus_561574348/friendly.html
chevirmen
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: İlgi ve emeğiniz için teşekkür ederim.


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
friendly


Explanation:
Diğer arkadaşların önerileri de uygun olduğu gibi, bu da kullanılabilir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-04-16 12:58:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bu arada ben yazdığınız nota bakmamışım, kusura bakmayın :)) ama yine de bu da kullanılabilir diyorum ben...

Karahan Sisman
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkür ederim Karahan bey :) Haklısınız, yerine göre bu da kullanılabilir, ama bir farklılık olmalıydı gibi geldi bana (benim metin için). Yani it needed something to spice it up a little. Yine d eteşekkür ederim. Saygılar, Gönül


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
friendly disposition


Explanation:
"If staff have a friendly disposition ..."
I think this is what I would use.

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehmet Hascan: a warm and friendly disposition
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Simden Pilon
22 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Serkan Doğan
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Balaban Cerit
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
HAIL-FELLOW


Explanation:
long form is HAIL-FELLOW-WELL-MET .
kaynak English Fast

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-16 13:20:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/HAIL-FELLOW-WELL-MET

Hakki Ucar
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: İlgi ve emeğiniz için teşekkür ederim.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cordial


Explanation:
...

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sanırım yerine göre bu da olabilir, ama benim metin için diğer arkadaşın cevabını daha uygun gördüm. İlgi ve emeğiniz için teşekkür ederim.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
warm and friendly


Explanation:
"çalışanların dost canlısı olması çalışma ortamını güzelleştiriyor"

"Warm and friendly staff create a more pleasant work environment."


Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: İlgi ve emeğiniz için teşekkür ederim.


523 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
affable


Explanation:
zargan.com includes the same.

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search