aç mı kalsaydım?

English translation: should I have gone hungry / should I have starved to death

19:06 Jan 10, 2007
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Turkish term or phrase: aç mı kalsaydım?
Term: "ne yani açmı kalsaydım?"
Can it be translated (without losing the emphasis given in Turkish) like this:
"So what! Should I have been famished?"
Emine Fougner
English translation:should I have gone hungry / should I have starved to death
Explanation:
eğer anlamı aynen korumak önemliyse:
"So what! Should I have gone hungry?"

eğer biraz serbest olabiliyorsak:
"So what! Should I have starved to death?"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-01-10 19:17:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

İkinci öneriyi getirirken biraz da sizin "famish" terimini kullanmanızdan cesaret aldım. Çünkü bunun anlamı hem "açlık çekmek / aç kalmak", hem de "açlıktan ölmek".

Sorduğunuz soruya gelince: Evet, bu şekilde çevrilebilir.
Selected response from:

Balaban Cerit
Turkey
Grading comment
Tesekkur ederim. Evet anlami korumak gerekiyor diye soylendi :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4should I have gone hungry / should I have starved to death
Balaban Cerit
5so, should I bear hunger?
Salih YILDIRIM
4so -- I should have starved?
ayd


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
açmı kalsaydım?
should I have gone hungry / should I have starved to death


Explanation:
eğer anlamı aynen korumak önemliyse:
"So what! Should I have gone hungry?"

eğer biraz serbest olabiliyorsak:
"So what! Should I have starved to death?"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-01-10 19:17:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

İkinci öneriyi getirirken biraz da sizin "famish" terimini kullanmanızdan cesaret aldım. Çünkü bunun anlamı hem "açlık çekmek / aç kalmak", hem de "açlıktan ölmek".

Sorduğunuz soruya gelince: Evet, bu şekilde çevrilebilir.

Balaban Cerit
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tesekkur ederim. Evet anlami korumak gerekiyor diye soylendi :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan: ben starve'ı destekliyorum. (ha gayret, bu arada:-)
8 mins
  -> evet, benim de tercihim o.

agree  Nizamettin Yigit: Katılayrum! I am starving... ölmediği halde son derece aç (aslında aç gözlü de olabilir :) ) olduğunu söylerken çok şık oluyor.
4 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim.

agree  Taner Göde: Ought I have to suffer famine? Had I succumb to death due to starvation?
11 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim.

agree  Serkan Doğan
12 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
so -- I should have starved?


Explanation:
a slightly reversed (I should) vs (should I) version.

ayd
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

619 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
so, should I bear hunger?


Explanation:
meaning "do you think I deserved stay hungry?".

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search