sayın yetkili

English translation: To Whom It May Concern

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Sayın Yetkili
English translation:To Whom It May Concern
Entered by: Mustafa Er (BSc MA)

04:14 Aug 8, 2005
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Turkish term or phrase: sayın yetkili
bu resmi bir evrakta evrağın girişinde geçen bir öbek.
kad (X)
To Whom It May Concern,
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanx
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11To Whom It May Concern,
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
4Dear Competent
Salih YILDIRIM
3Dear Authority
mukaanyes


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
sayın yetkili
To Whom It May Concern,


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serkan Doğan
6 mins
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Mine Somyurek (X)
1 hr
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Nizamettin Yigit: Aslında "ilgiliye" "ilgili makama" olmakla beraber yine de bu daha uygun.
2 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Nuray Sümbültepe
3 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

agree  UTEB
4 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

agree  ipek
7 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Can Altinbay
8 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Emine Fougner
8 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
17 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Faruk Atabeyli
1 day 1 hr
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Mithat Gurdal
1591 days
  -> teşekkürler

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sayın yetkili
Dear Authority


Explanation:
Dear Authority

mukaanyes
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

1139 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dear Competent


Explanation:
Formal addressing procedure.

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search