naylon fatura

English translation: fake invoice

00:21 Jun 26, 2020
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Turkish term or phrase: naylon fatura
"Kuzen nihat, o da naylon fatura." diye geçiyor. Yasal olmayan bir aktivite veya aktiviteyi yürüten kişiye verilen isim muhtemelen. İçinde geçtiği yazıda, kadın yasa dışı işlerde eli bulunan tanıdıklarını ispiyonluyor.
Eda Kurç
Turkey
English translation:fake invoice
Explanation:
fake invoice
Selected response from:

AJ Ablooglu
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fake invoice
AJ Ablooglu
5 -1spurious bill
Salih1946
4swindler
Yunus Can ATLAR


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fake invoice


Explanation:
fake invoice

Example sentence(s):
  • Under one of the most rampant ways, bogus firms are registered, fake invoices produced without any actual movement of goods and then these invoices are used to claim input tax credit fraudulently.

    https://theprint.in/economy/fake-firms-fake-invoices-and-credit-fraud-how-it-went-all-wrong-for-gst-in-just-2-years/349933/
AJ Ablooglu
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amir Akbarpour Reihani: Sahte fatura: https://www.alomaliye.com/2017/10/23/naylon-fatura-nedir-nas...
3 hrs

agree  Türker Türkbayrak
1 day 6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swindler


Explanation:
(v) swindle: to obtain money or property by fraud or deceit

(n) swindler: a dishonest person who uses clever means to cheat others out of something of value

Example sentence(s):
  • If this man Blake is only a common swindler, I have lost a fortune.
  • Have you seen a swindler admit he's tricking you?

    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/thesaurus/swindler
    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/swindler
Yunus Can ATLAR
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
spurious bill


Explanation:
As an alternate

Salih1946
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: spurious is ambiguous
17 mins
  -> İndeed!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search