merkez

English translation: merkez

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:merkez
English translation:merkez
Entered by: Bülent Avcı

10:47 Jun 18, 2020
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Turkish term or phrase: merkez
ticaret sicil no: merkez / 12345
Bülent Avcı
Turkey
merkez
Explanation:
Since "merkez" is a portion of a corporation's ID number in the trade registry, it should not be translated in an official document. merkez / 12345 is used to locate a specific corporation's records on the trade registry database and translating that "merkez" part as "central will screw up your electronic search. I strongly believe it should be left as is.

"merkez" burada bir şirketin sicil numarasının bir parçasıdır. Resmi evraklarda çevirilmemesi gerekir. Merkez / 12345 belli bir şirketin ticaret sicil veri tabanında kayıtlarını aramak için kullanılan kimlik kodudur. Dolayısıyla bunun "merkez" kısmının İngilizceye "central olarak çevirilmesi bilgisayar sistmeninde yapacağınız tarama sonuçlarını bozcaktır. Aynen bırakılması gerektiğine kesin olarak inanıyorum.
Selected response from:

Kagano
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2merkez
Kagano
5central
Türker Türkbayrak
5 -1Head Office / Headquarter
Salih1946


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
central


Explanation:
Aslında başında bir konum bilgisi daha olması gerekli. Ankara merkez vb. gibi. Aynı da bırakılabilir.


    https://www.thefreedictionary.com/central
Türker Türkbayrak
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
merkez


Explanation:
Since "merkez" is a portion of a corporation's ID number in the trade registry, it should not be translated in an official document. merkez / 12345 is used to locate a specific corporation's records on the trade registry database and translating that "merkez" part as "central will screw up your electronic search. I strongly believe it should be left as is.

"merkez" burada bir şirketin sicil numarasının bir parçasıdır. Resmi evraklarda çevirilmemesi gerekir. Merkez / 12345 belli bir şirketin ticaret sicil veri tabanında kayıtlarını aramak için kullanılan kimlik kodudur. Dolayısıyla bunun "merkez" kısmının İngilizceye "central olarak çevirilmesi bilgisayar sistmeninde yapacağınız tarama sonuçlarını bozcaktır. Aynen bırakılması gerektiğine kesin olarak inanıyorum.

Kagano
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amir Akbarpour Reihani
1 hr

agree  Mehtap Yazdi
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Head Office / Headquarter


Explanation:
I'd employ either one.

Salih1946
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: In English, the latter term is used in the plural.
50 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search