İNDÜ

English translation: inductor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:indü
English translation:inductor
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

21:42 Apr 15, 2004
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Turkish term or phrase: İNDÜ
IS INDU SHORT FOR INDUKTOR OR HAS IT A DIFFERENT MEANING?


İNDÜİ TELLERİNE KOLLEKTÖR ÇAKMA
senin
inductor
Explanation:
I never heard such a word, however, depending on the context (Energy / Power Generation) it may be an abbreviation, as you have proposed, for inductor.
Selected response from:

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Grading comment
THANKS FOR CONFIRMING IT FOR ME
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2induction
Adil Sönmez (X)
5ARMATURE
Salih YILDIRIM
3 +1inductor
Selcuk Akyuz


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
İNDÜ
inductor


Explanation:
I never heard such a word, however, depending on the context (Energy / Power Generation) it may be an abbreviation, as you have proposed, for inductor.

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
THANKS FOR CONFIRMING IT FOR ME

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan: çevirmenler! size dayatılan kriptoloji angaryasına karşı birleşin!
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
İNDÜ
induction


Explanation:
Tum cümle, “Connecting collector (or "collectors") to the induction wires.” olarak cerilebilir.

Sözcük anlamı

1) “INDU” veya “İNDÜİ” yanlış, böyle bir kısaltma yok.
2) “INDUC” ise aşağıdaki anlamlara geliyor:

A.
INDUC => Induction

Source: Acronym Finder, © 1988-2003 Mountain Data System
B.

inductance => doğuşturu, erdüktance
induction => doğuşturucu, indüklenme, endüksiyon, tümevarım
inductive => endüklemeli, tümevarımlı
inductor => endüktör

Source: Compdict


Adil Sönmez (X)
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: I agree with youi. Bu arada şu iş formunu tekrar göndermeniz mümkün mü? Tşk
17 hrs

agree  YASiN DEMiRKIRAN
11 days

1617 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ARMATURE


Explanation:
INCOMPLETE SPELLING, IT'S GOT TO READ "ENDUVI" MEANING aRMATURE ROTATED IN AN ELECTRIC MOTOR OR AN ALTERNATOR WHEN ENERGIZED ELECTRICALLY.

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search