şube

English translation: class

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:şube
English translation:class
Entered by: ATIL KAYHAN

09:05 Feb 18, 2017
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Formal Education Terminology
Turkish term or phrase: şube
Aslinda birçogumuzun bilebilecegi ama simdi animsayamadigim bir kelimeyi soruyorum. Hani okula giden bir ögrenci için 5. sinif B subesine gidiyor deriz ya, buradaki 5/B derken kullandigimiz "sube" kelimesini Ingilizce'de nasil söyleriz? Sinif için "grade" deriz (5th grade) ama sube için ne deriz?
ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Class
Explanation:
Ben öğretmenlik yaparken biz sınıfları class 5B, class 4D gibi adlandırırdık.
Selected response from:

scengiz
Turkey
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Class
scengiz
4branch
Mahdi Ayyar
3 +1branch
Tim Drayton
4section
Raffi Jamgocyan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Class


Explanation:
Ben öğretmenlik yaparken biz sınıfları class 5B, class 4D gibi adlandırırdık.

scengiz
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alvin Parmar: İngiltere'de öyle diyoruz ve sınıf için "grade" kelimesini kullanmıyoruz.
1 hr

agree  Secil Kivrak
8 hrs

agree  Giray Türkmen
12 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
branch


Explanation:
Aklıma ilk gelen şey budur.

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Selçuk Dilşen
19 mins
  -> Thanks

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
section


Explanation:
örnek linklerde section olarak kullanılmış, ben de section diye hatırlıyorum RC için


    Reference: http://cardozo07a.blogspot.com.tr/2004/09/chick-peas-discuss...
    Reference: http://www.hbstoronto.ca/s/1738/cc/index2.aspx?sid=1738&gid=...
Raffi Jamgocyan
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
branch


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-02-18 11:03:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Unit" de olabilir

Mahdi Ayyar
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search