Çivisiz ahşap bağlantı/geçmeli ahşap bağlantı

English translation: wood joint without nails

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Çivisiz ahşap bağlantı/geçmeli ahşap bağlantı
English translation:wood joint without nails
Entered by: hilaltugba

17:55 Apr 19, 2020
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / akademik metin
Turkish term or phrase: Çivisiz ahşap bağlantı/geçmeli ahşap bağlantı
Geleneksel ahşap konstruksiyonda kullanılan bir teknik olan çivisiz ahşap bağlantı yada geçme ahşap bağlantı'nın ingilizce terminolojisi nedir?

Yardımınız için şimdiden teşekkürler
hilaltugba
wood joint without nails
Explanation:
Bu çivisiz a. b. demek. Geçmeli için farkli bir terim kullanılabilir.
Selected response from:

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Grading comment
teşekkürler



Summary of answers provided
3 +1wood joint without nails
ATIL KAYHAN
5 -1Joint wood screwless / slip joint wood
Salih1946
5 -2dovetail joint
AJ Ablooglu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wood joint without nails


Explanation:
Bu çivisiz a. b. demek. Geçmeli için farkli bir terim kullanılabilir.


    https://wooddad.com/wood-joints-without-nails/
ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
teşekkürler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erdem Ovacık: Wood joints without nails
35 mins

disagree  AJ Ablooglu: Atıl bey yazdığınız sorulan sorunun İngilizce tercümesi. Sizin de belirttiğiniz gibi bu ifadenin İngilizce karşılığı olan kısa terim ise “ dovetail joint” dir.
41 mins
  -> Verdiginiz resimde de görüldügü gibi "dovetail joint" spesifik bir baglanti türüdür. Çivisiz ahsap baglanti benim verdigim linkte bahsedildigi gibi "wood joint w/o nails" olarak ifade edilir. Sanirim dikkatinizden bu nokta kaçmistir.

agree  Kim Metzger: https://wooddad.com/wood-joints-without-nails/
19 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
dovetail joint


Explanation:
Turkçede yanılmıyorsam “kırlangıç kuyruğu” deniyor. Ingilizcede kırlangıç yerine birebir tercümesi “kumru kuyruğu” oluyor. Nedeni ise bağlantı noktasının kumrunun kuyruğuna benzemesinden bu ismi vermişler.

İngilizce açıklaması:
A dovetail joint or simply dovetail is a joinery technique most commonly used in woodworking joinery, including furniture, cabinets, log buildings, and traditional timber framing.



    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dovetail_joint?wprov=sfti1
AJ Ablooglu
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ATIL KAYHAN: "Dovetail joint" spesifik bir baglanti türüdür. Çivisiz baglanti benim yukarida belirttigim gibi "wood joint w/o nails" diye tabir edilir. Bilginize...
1 hr

disagree  Kim Metzger: There are many wood joints not using nails or other fasteners besides dovetail joints. / I'm a woodworker. The most commonly used woodworking joint is a mortise and tenon. https://onedrive.live.com/?id=717EC8BC45EC3D14!118&cid=717EC...
18 hrs
  -> Thank you however the asker, in Turkish, wishes to learn the English name of a “traditional technique” most commonly used in woodworking joinery and that is “dovetail joint.”

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Joint wood screwless / slip joint wood


Explanation:
https://www.pinterest.cl/pin/316307573809627315/

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: There's no such thing as a "joint wood."
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search