Sayısal

English translation: Lottery

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Sayısal
English translation:Lottery
Entered by: Ali Bayraktar

12:33 Sep 20, 2008
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Turkish TV
Turkish term or phrase: Sayısal
Greetings,

As in Sayısal Gece - please see
http://www.sarkoyunsesi.com/etkinlikler/sayisal-gece-sibel-c...

Many thanks

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Lottery
Explanation:
Lottery Night

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-09-20 12:50:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sayısal Gece = Sayısal Loto Gecesi

Sayısal Loto = Lottery
Selected response from:

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Lottery
Ali Bayraktar
5The National Lottery
Mehmet Hascan
4numerical
skaya
5 -1digital
Salih YILDIRIM
3numerical lottery
TURK TRANS


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
digital


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Example sentence(s):
  • Most of the phonecalls are materialized over the digital telephone networks.
Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  vehbi macaroğlu (X): sayısal gecedeki sayısal elektronik terim olan sayısal değil ki.
5 hrs
  -> Haklisiniz, sahur zamaninda yanitlamis oldugumdan soz konusu terimin elektronik ile degil eglence ile il;gili oldugunu goz ardi etmis olmaliyim. Tesekkur edrim.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Lottery


Explanation:
Lottery Night

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-09-20 12:50:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sayısal Gece = Sayısal Loto Gecesi

Sayısal Loto = Lottery

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vehbi macaroğlu (X)
5 hrs
  -> Teşekkür Ederim

agree  chevirmen
5 hrs
  -> Teşekkür Ederim

agree  touran
10 hrs
  -> Teşekkür Ederim

agree  Serkan Doğan
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Teşekkür Ederim

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
numerical


Explanation:
"sayısal gece" is an inventive expression, meaningful only due the numerical lottery draws in the program...

so, "sayısal" you ask is best translated as "numerical"

skaya
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
numerical lottery


Explanation:
bana sorarsanız tek başına ne numerical ne de lottery tam karşılık geliyor, ikisi birlikte ancak bir kaşılık oluşturuyor.




    www.lotodabilim.com/sponsorluk.html - 45k -
TURK TRANS
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The National Lottery


Explanation:
Apart from the prize-winners and the funds generated for good causes, the National Lottery has provided entertainment. ...
www.finance.irlgov.ie/Viewtxt.asp?DocID=4997&CatID=54&m=&St... - 26k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-09-25 12:42:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In Ireland, there is another entertainment program like sayisal called "winning streak".

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search