bort

Swedish translation: bort

21:41 Nov 8, 2018
Swedish language (monolingual) [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering / Consultant insurance
Swedish term or phrase: bort
Not your regular 'bort' -- had to look at this one sideways before getting an idea. Describing insurance coverage under 'Uppsåt och risktagande'

Försäkringen gäller dock om den försäkrade kan visa att vare sig den försäkrade, dess företagsledning eller arbetsledning har varit medveten eller **bort** vara medveten om skaderisken.

I've never seen this, and would say it should be **borde ha varit**

My in-house consultant says so too. Can anyone provide reference to support this suspected 'Nysvenska'?
Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Selected answer:bort
Explanation:
This is fine. The conjugation of the verb "böra" is "böra, borde, bort". "har bort vara medveten om" is exactly right. It is perhaps a little antiquated, but correct.
Selected response from:

Roger Sjölander
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +3bort
Roger Sjölander
4comment
Eva Linderoth


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comment


Explanation:
Old way of expressing what you suggest. The link leads to a seasoned lawyer's by-line. Very pleased to see the old expression again!

Example sentence(s):
  • See link.

    https://www.expressen.se/blogg/svenerikalhem/2009/10/kalla_fakta_som_bort_vara_varma_och_empatiska/
Eva Linderoth
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, very helpful!

Asker: Very helpful... can't divide the points!


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bort


Explanation:
This is fine. The conjugation of the verb "böra" is "böra, borde, bort". "har bort vara medveten om" is exactly right. It is perhaps a little antiquated, but correct.

Roger Sjölander
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! Right, not taught at the local university...Swedish for foreigners.

Asker: Thanks a lot!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
30 mins

agree  Anna Herbst: Se SAOL
3 hrs

agree  Agneta Pallinder: Absolutely
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search