biljardera

English translation: dishing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:biljardera
English translation:dishing
Entered by: Anette Herbert

21:23 May 16, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
Swedish term or phrase: biljardera
omdöme om hästar (igen)- det är tydligen en intåad frambensrörelse som också beskrivs som "viftande".
Anette Herbert
front leg movement
Explanation:
Is it not just 'front leg movement', which may be correct or defective ('dishing' being one defect).

biljardera - intåad frambensrörelse
medlem.spray.se/ankilundberg88/farskallarna.html

Dishing is the term used to describe an inward swing of the hoof with each stride; winging and paddling describe outward-swinging foot flight. Angled "hinges" in the knees, fetlocks or, very rarely, the feet produce these deviations from straight forward-and-back motion.
www.equisearch.com/care/lameness/eqgaits2880/

He called our attention to undesirable specifics of form, such as hanging front legs, jumps that peaked either before or after the center of the jump,
You have never seen front leg movement as expressive as his (the horse's).
personal.monad.net/~ctolman/journal2.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-05-17 18:02:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, sorry, \'dishing\' - was having a little trouble with \'intåad\' (~intoed [EN])
Selected response from:

Robert Tucker (X)
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Equestrians have confirmed that the term is dishing. Winging is a different movement.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4winging or paddeling
Meadow Media
2front leg movement
Robert Tucker (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
front leg movement


Explanation:
Is it not just 'front leg movement', which may be correct or defective ('dishing' being one defect).

biljardera - intåad frambensrörelse
medlem.spray.se/ankilundberg88/farskallarna.html

Dishing is the term used to describe an inward swing of the hoof with each stride; winging and paddling describe outward-swinging foot flight. Angled "hinges" in the knees, fetlocks or, very rarely, the feet produce these deviations from straight forward-and-back motion.
www.equisearch.com/care/lameness/eqgaits2880/

He called our attention to undesirable specifics of form, such as hanging front legs, jumps that peaked either before or after the center of the jump,
You have never seen front leg movement as expressive as his (the horse's).
personal.monad.net/~ctolman/journal2.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-05-17 18:02:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, sorry, \'dishing\' - was having a little trouble with \'intåad\' (~intoed [EN])

Robert Tucker (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Equestrians have confirmed that the term is dishing. Winging is a different movement.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
winging or paddeling


Explanation:
"Winging " is defined as a lateral deviation of the front limbs when observed from front or back which can cause interference and lack of extention and suspension.

There is a mistaken notion that Iberian horses "paddle" or "wing" with their front legs. In actuality, the movement seen as "winging" is a lateral looseness of knees, pasterns and feet.


    Reference: http://www.horseandfarmmagazine.com/endurance2.html
    Reference: http://www.raineyvalleyfarm.com/the_horse/
Meadow Media
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search