högställd

English translation: long-legged

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:högställd
English translation:long-legged
Entered by: Anette Herbert

22:25 May 15, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
Swedish term or phrase: högställd
omdöme om häst - Väluvecklad, högställd, vackert huvud, väl ansatt hals och välliggande bogar

används tror jag också om hundar
Anette Herbert
long-legged
Explanation:
See photo in ref.!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack, det stämde ju bra.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4long-legged
Sven Petersson
3noble, serene
Robert Tucker (X)
3high posture
Görel Bylund


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
högställd
high posture


Explanation:
a suggestion?

Görel Bylund
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
noble, serene


Explanation:
... The head should be noble and lean and should fit well with the rest
of the horse. The eyes should be large and positioned forward. ...
www.imh.org/imh/bw/hafling.html

... evenly built horse with a noble head and bright ... This beautiful combination considerably
enhances its baroque appearance ... The Friesian Horse used to appear in all ...
users.netonecom.net/~mapleview/horses/info.htm

... Lalique - Lalique Ulysses Horse Figures Head Up. Quick-tempered, proud and serene in turn, the Lalique horses are depicted from life and captured in…. ...
prices.bizrate.com/ buy/products__cat_id--13020210,keyword--Lalique.html

Not sure it's quite how I would describe a Jack Russell terrier or even a Shetland pony, however...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-05-16 10:17:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possibly \'good-tempered\' (as in no vices etc), referring to the horse as a whole - not just its head. Applicable also to Jack Russells and Shetland ponies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-05-16 11:33:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'good-natured\' whether from breeding/stock/ancestry or otherwise

Görel\'s answer also thoroughly possible I would guess – good posture, well-postured more likely though?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-05-16 12:42:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'well-proportioned\' (many Google hits for Jack Russells and Shetland ponies)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-05-16 12:48:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'well-composed\'

Robert Tucker (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
högställd
long-legged


Explanation:
See photo in ref.!


    Reference: http://www.oldenburghorse.com/nursery2003.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack, det stämde ju bra.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search