stallplats

English translation: Horse Boarding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:stallplats
English translation:Horse Boarding
Entered by: Anette Herbert

12:28 May 13, 2004
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Zoology
Swedish term or phrase: stallplats
stallplats önskas hyra
Anette Herbert
Horse Boarding
Explanation:
Används ofta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-05-13 12:46:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.equisearch.com/novice/guide/boardingoptions/
Selected response from:

Anders G
United States
Grading comment
Tack, det passar bra.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Horse Boarding
Anders G
3stabling
EKM


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stabling


Explanation:
enligt Norstedts Eng-svenska lexikon, baklängessökning... men jag vet väldigt lite om hästar, förutom att det gnäggar där man stoppar in havren.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-05-13 12:36:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Det är då strängt taget \"stallutrymme\" som står som en översättning av \"stabling\", och inte exakt \"stallplats\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-05-13 12:40:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

För \"spilta\" anges på engelska ordet \"stall\" (!) i Norstedts Sv-engelska, men \"stallplats\" kanske är mer ett koncept, där fler tjänster än bara hästutrymmet ska inbegripas..? nåja, det kanske hjälper till något i dina funderingar i alla fall.

EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Horse Boarding


Explanation:
Används ofta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-05-13 12:46:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.equisearch.com/novice/guide/boardingoptions/


    Horse Boarding
Anders G
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
Grading comment
Tack, det passar bra.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meadow Media
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search