dagkommenderad

English translation: on variable rota

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:dagkommenderad
English translation:on variable rota
Entered by: Charlesp

14:36 Nov 25, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Swedish term or phrase: dagkommenderad
Dagkommenderad personal

I don't really have any other context, other than it is employees who are Dagkommenderad
Charlesp
Sweden
on variable rota
Explanation:
How about this - examples here: https://tinyurl.com/y8eg8wlo
Selected response from:

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4substitute employee / substitute driver
Sam H.
3on variable rota
Agneta Pallinder


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on variable rota


Explanation:
How about this - examples here: https://tinyurl.com/y8eg8wlo

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: excelent option!


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
substitute employee / substitute driver


Explanation:
https://vision.se/globalassets/contracts/kfs/kfs_trafik_bran...

According to the above document (page 76)
DAGKOMMENDERAD: Sådan förare, som antingen tjänstgör på tjänster, som inte ingår i den fasta placeringen eller som vikarie vid semester, sjukdom, annan ledighet och på vakanta tjänster för fast placerade.

Based on that definition, I would translate the term as "substitute employee / driver" because that's exactly what their analogous substitute teachers do.

You can also say "as-needed employee / driver" or "part time employee / teacher"

Sam H.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search