expeditionspersonal

English translation: dispatch personnel; office staff

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:expeditionspersonal
English translation:dispatch personnel; office staff
Entered by: Charlesp

13:06 Nov 25, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Swedish term or phrase: expeditionspersonal
Quite simply, a general term for "Expeditionspersonal"

Perhaps "office workers"?

https://www.ifmetall.se/om-oss/vara-avdelningar/ostra-skane/...

Sometimes expressed as "Expeditions- och driftledande personal"
Charlesp
Sweden
dispatch personnel
Explanation:
A fair guess. Or perhaps dispatch-office personnel, depending on the context.
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
Dispatch personnel - in this context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(office) clerks / office staff
Per-Erik Nordström
3dispatch personnel
George Hopkins


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(office) clerks / office staff


Explanation:
clerks or staff

Per-Erik Nordström
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Ellis: As 'white collar' workers, they are best referred to as 'office staff'. 'Clerks' is obsolescent .
23 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dispatch personnel


Explanation:
A fair guess. Or perhaps dispatch-office personnel, depending on the context.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
Dispatch personnel - in this context
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's it! Thanks George, very helpful.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search