helhetstransporter

English translation: comprehensive transport solutions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:helhetstransporter
English translation:comprehensive transport solutions
Entered by: Paul Lambert

11:33 Mar 22, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Freight
Swedish term or phrase: helhetstransporter
Context given:

Stora gods som helhetstransporter

ABC Specialtransport tar hand om de transporterna som är för stora eller tunga att flytta med vanlig lastbil.
Olika stålprodukter och -konstruktioner till broar och byggnader samt båttransporter hör till vanliga uppdrag.
Vi sköter transporten som helhetslösning och innefattar t.ex. lyft med kran, transport på gummihjul och transport via sjö- eller järnväg
Paul Lambert
Sweden
comprehensive transport solutions
Explanation:
I agree with Helena, that they want to relate "helthetstransport" to "helhetslösning", although "overall transport" just doesn't say anything to an English-speaker.

I would suggest "comprehensive transport solutions".
Selected response from:

Richard Green
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4overall transport
Helena Grahn
2 +2comprehensive transport solutions
Richard Green
4turnkey logistics supplier
Sven Petersson
3complete logistics solutions
Deane Goltermann
2special loads
SafeTex


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overall transport


Explanation:
I think they want to associate the name with helhetslösning

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comprehensive transport solutions


Explanation:
I agree with Helena, that they want to relate "helthetstransport" to "helhetslösning", although "overall transport" just doesn't say anything to an English-speaker.

I would suggest "comprehensive transport solutions".

Richard Green
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, George.

agree  Norskpro
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Many thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
complete logistics solutions


Explanation:
Will suggest this, based on the link below -- they say 'transport' but include other things. Otherwise, I'd say Richard's suggestion as 'Complete transport...' works well here.

http://fmnlogistics.com/performance

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 69

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turnkey logistics supplier


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
special loads


Explanation:
Maybe I've misunderstood the Swedish but isn't it the fact that the load is heavy and/or big that is emphasised.(a whole unit that can't be broken down into parts)
In that case , it would be a special load in transport terminology


    Reference: http://www.peacebridge.com/index.php?option=com_content&view...
    Reference: http://www.affinitylog.com/Special.aspx
SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search