småskalighet

English translation: the personal touch

07:22 Apr 12, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Swedish term or phrase: småskalighet
Vårt motto är småskalighet och kvalitet.

Jag skulle helst inte vilja göra en omskrivning för småskalighet, men jag kommer ju inte på något bra ord...
Meadow Media
English translation:the personal touch
Explanation:
I can't think of any good translation for this that would work in this context. How about "quality with a personal touch", depending of course on what it is they do.
Selected response from:

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the personal touch
Clare Barnes
4attention to detail
Diarmuid Kennan
3Quality where it counts: the little things.
lo nathamundi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attention to detail


Explanation:
Our motto is attention to detail and quality;


Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the personal touch


Explanation:
I can't think of any good translation for this that would work in this context. How about "quality with a personal touch", depending of course on what it is they do.

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM: I like it. :)
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!!

agree  Anette Herbert
20 hrs
  -> Thanks!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Quality where it counts: the little things.


Explanation:

just a stab...
also, maybe...
quality for little riders... assuming they do mostly or exclusively kids...

lo nathamundi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search