teknikgren

English translation: advanced technical field

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:teknikgren
English translation:advanced technical field

15:55 Jan 18, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-01-22 07:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Swedish term or phrase: teknikgren
Hi, Can someone explain what teknikgren means in this specific context? "dem" refers to children. Would it be OK to translate as "teknik"? Utomhusaktiviteter är ingen teknikgren, men rätt val av klädsel gör dem roligare.

Thanks in advance!
Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
advanced technical field
Explanation:
They just mean it's not a science, not an advanced technical field or anything. Something like that. Also, I'm pretty sure 'dem' refers to the outdoor activities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-01-18 16:05:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So my translation of the entire sentence would be something like: Outdoor activities are not exactly an advanced technical field, but having the right clothing does make them more fun.
Selected response from:

Matt Bibby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much both. Would have loved to give you both points! And yes, you're right - dem refers to activities - I just wanted to point out that activities referred to children activities :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1advanced technical field
Matt Bibby
4technical specialty
Deane Goltermann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical specialty


Explanation:
This is one way to interpret your sentence -- a more direct way.
'Outdoor activities don't involve any technical specialty(ies), but the right choice of clothing keeps them more fun (enjoyable).' (I'd say 'them/dem) refers to the outdoor activities.)

And alternative -- my first thought -- with your sentence is 'Outdoor activities aren't rocket science, but...'


Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 24

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advanced technical field


Explanation:
They just mean it's not a science, not an advanced technical field or anything. Something like that. Also, I'm pretty sure 'dem' refers to the outdoor activities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-01-18 16:05:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So my translation of the entire sentence would be something like: Outdoor activities are not exactly an advanced technical field, but having the right clothing does make them more fun.

Matt Bibby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much both. Would have loved to give you both points! And yes, you're right - dem refers to activities - I just wanted to point out that activities referred to children activities :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Brix: or skip the "technical" altogether. And agree, the "dem" refers to the activities, not the children.
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search