skaftvävd

English translation: plain weave

15:47 Apr 14, 2016
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Textile history
Swedish term or phrase: skaftvävd
Detta handlar om tillverkning, tryck och färgning av tyger i England under första halvan av 1800-talet:

"De tyger där det främst är vävtekniken som skapar mönster kan delas in i grupper: pikétyger, jacquardvävda tyger, kypertvävda tyger med rutor eller ränder, tyger med enkla, skaftvävda mönster samt ripser."

"Även om piké var kopplat till den ursprungliga, skaftvävda tekniken, fortsatte man att använda ordet när möjligheten att mönstra med jacquardmaskin möjliggjorde nya mönsterformer."
ehnsio
Sweden
English translation:plain weave
Explanation:
I think "skaftvävd" is the same as "tuskaft", one of the three basic binding techniques in weaving:
Swedish: tuskaft, kypert, satin - https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vävtekniker
English: plain weave, twill, satin weave - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plain_weave
Selected response from:

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you! I am not 100% about this, but I believe that this is the best option.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1dobby woven
Deane Goltermann
3plain weave
Agneta Pallinder
Summary of reference entries provided
Norskpro

  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dobby woven


Explanation:
Will throw this out for the fun of it. I got this from one of my dictionaries, with no reference. But your text talks about piké, and this description says "piqué fabrics are a type of dobby construction."(https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dobby_(cloth))

Some clues and reading in any case! Good luck

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion! However, I went with the other option as it seems to fit in better with the rest of the text.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norskpro: I agree, based on what my Norwegian dictionary says (dobby loom > skaftvevstol)
5 mins
  -> Thanks! Looking more likely!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plain weave


Explanation:
I think "skaftvävd" is the same as "tuskaft", one of the three basic binding techniques in weaving:
Swedish: tuskaft, kypert, satin - https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vävtekniker
English: plain weave, twill, satin weave - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plain_weave

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thank you! I am not 100% about this, but I believe that this is the best option.




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
This article about dobby loom, refers to several shafts, which is why this perhaps refers to the Swedish "skaftvävd". EN: "Dobby" means SW: "skaft".


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dobby_loom
Norskpro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search