avslut

English translation: bottom edge (in this context)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:avslut
English translation:bottom edge (in this context)
Entered by: Paul Lambert

16:38 Apr 26, 2012
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Ladies' fashion
Swedish term or phrase: avslut
Not sure if this is a hem or something else.
Context given: (same as before)

""B Bolero med 3/4-ärm. Knappar fram. Längd ca 36 cm i stl 38/40. Stickad av 100% bomull med struktur. Ribbade muddar/avslut. Tvätt 40°."
Paul Lambert
Sweden
bottom edge (in this context)
Explanation:
It sounds like the garment may not have a hem as such. Ribbade muddar/avslut just means that both the garment cuffs and bottom edge are ribbed.
Selected response from:

JaneD
Sweden
Grading comment
It was a close one, but in context I think your answer fit best. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hem
SafeTex
3bottom edge (in this context)
JaneD


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bottom edge (in this context)


Explanation:
It sounds like the garment may not have a hem as such. Ribbade muddar/avslut just means that both the garment cuffs and bottom edge are ribbed.

JaneD
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
It was a close one, but in context I think your answer fit best. Thanks!

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hem


Explanation:
hem is used in the fashion world for jumpers and skirts


    Reference: http://www.google.fr/search?um=1&hl=fr&rlz=1C1AVSJ_enFR458FR...
SafeTex
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search