publikfritt

English translation: without spectators

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:publikfritt
English translation:without spectators
Entered by: Paul Lambert

10:32 Jun 15, 2020
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Junior sports/football
Swedish term or phrase: publikfritt
Publikfritt: föreningen följer Svenska Fotbolls Förbundets rekommendationer vilket innebär att det är helt publikfritt på Vävarevallen.
Paul Lambert
Sweden
without spectators
Explanation:
one of several ways of saying it
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3behind closed doors
Matt Bibby
3 +1spectator-free
Norskpro
3 +1without spectators
Diarmuid Kennan
3no spectators
Agneta Pallinder
2ghost-played
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without spectators


Explanation:
one of several ways of saying it

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
behind closed doors


Explanation:
This is an official term that came up for me recently, although a more generic formulation like Diarmuid's might fit your context better.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Behind_closed_doors_(sport)
Matt Bibby
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michelle Marshall: Yes, I've heard this term a lot in relation to football
3 mins
  -> Thanks Michelle :)

agree  SafeTex: I didn't like this as "doors" for a football match sounds wrong yet it seems to be the right term after I checked
2 hrs
  -> Thanks 😊

agree  Helen Johnson
3 days 2 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ghost-played


Explanation:
Ghost-busting is certainly rife in Germany, Switzerland & Brazil, though also ambiguous for fake games that have never taken place but have been heavily bet on.

Example sentence(s):
  • 'Ghost' matches widely questioned by players and coaches .

    Reference: http://www.thestar.com.my/sport/football/2020/03/11/039ghost...
    Reference: http://www.insideworldfootball.com/2020/03/31/ukraine-ghost-...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I should have added context. This document described what will happen at a children's football camp. Probably not much betting going on.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spectator-free


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Norskpro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Gratwick: I like this the most
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no spectators


Explanation:
I think any of the variants with the word "spectator" in them would work.

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search