påläggningskalv (sports)

English translation: promising talent

17:48 Jun 24, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / bicycling
Swedish term or phrase: påläggningskalv (sports)
taken from a novel.

men det fanns förstås ingenting som hindrade att han blev en sjuhelvetes hejare på att köra fort på cykel.
Han hade varit med i stans juniorlag ett par säsonger redan, och det var väl tänkt att han skulle ta steget upp till de riktiga seniorerna om ett år eller så. En påläggskalv, som det hette i sportsammanhang.

is there anything that means both a 'promising young talent/ up and coming young star' AND makes reference to livestock?

my dictionary lists "stock calf", which i've never heard before, especially not in sports circles. it's kind of like redshirting a freshman football player, yes?
is this also sometimes called a "breeding calf", a "breeding stock calf"?
"a calf set aside for breeding?" or any such thing?

a promising young calf, kept aside for breeding?
promising young buck?
hot young prospect?

any help?
lo nathamundi
United States
English translation:promising talent
Explanation:
A player/athlete who shows enough promise to make it worth while to spend some extra training work on him.
(If a male calf is born, you have 2 choices: either slaughter him young or raise him for breeding. In the latter case, he is called a "påläggskalv".)
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
thank you very much, asptech. your explanation is what i was looking for... jk
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4promising talent
asptech
4rising star
Larry Abramson
1up-and-coming
Marianne (X)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
påläggskalv (sports)
up-and-coming


Explanation:
1. calf kept for breeding ((lantbruk)
2. up-and-coming-young man, good prospect (bildl.)
3. budding talent (sport)
4. a rising young politician (politics)

Marianne (X)
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rising star


Explanation:
This term is often used

Larry Abramson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promising talent


Explanation:
A player/athlete who shows enough promise to make it worth while to spend some extra training work on him.
(If a male calf is born, you have 2 choices: either slaughter him young or raise him for breeding. In the latter case, he is called a "påläggskalv".)

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you very much, asptech. your explanation is what i was looking for... jk




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search