inneboende

English translation: room tenant, lodger

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:inneboende
English translation:room tenant, lodger
Entered by: Charlesp

15:38 Jul 6, 2017
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Swedish term or phrase: inneboende
Referring to someone who is renting a room, for instance in someone's house.

I am looking for a more specific term than a "tenant" and not the term "boarder." Nor an "air mattress renter."

A term that reflects the (relatively recent phenomena, but relating to the age-old phenomena) of renting out a room in someone's house - a generic specific legal term for that renter's position and status, that specifically indicates their status.
Charlesp
Sweden
room tenant
Explanation:
A logical construction that gives quite a few relevant Google hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2017-07-06 16:37:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Room renter" also seems to be used.
Selected response from:

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Grading comment
depends very much upon contenxt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4room renter, or roomate
LilianNekipelov
3 +1room tenant
Thomas Johansson
3 +1lodger
Matt Bibby
2subtenant
Sven Petersson
Summary of reference entries provided
Lodger definition
Cynthia Coan

Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lodger


Explanation:
Could it be this simple?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2017-07-06 16:36:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK thanks!

Matt Bibby
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: "lodger" doesn't work in this context (it is the same as boarder). as a lodger has no rights of tenancy and no rental agreement (lease) (see https://www.spareroom.co.uk/content/info-landlords/whats-the-difference-between-a-tenant-and-a-lodger/) But thanks for your contribution.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Herbst: "Inneboende" translates to "lodger" as the link supplied in the above notes to answerer explains. A "boarder" receives room and board, so is quite different from the "lodger".
8 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
room tenant


Explanation:
A logical construction that gives quite a few relevant Google hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2017-07-06 16:37:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Room renter" also seems to be used.

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
depends very much upon contenxt
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's a potential option. Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
403 days

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
subtenant


Explanation:
subtenant
sʌbˈtɛnənt/
noun
a person who leases property from a tenant.

Would that fit your context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-07-06 17:03:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New suggestion:

granny flat tenant

See: https://www.gumtree.com.au/s-real-estate/canterbury/granny f...

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. But I don't think so. As a subtenant is renting from a tenant. What I mean is, for instance, an older retired couple (who perhaps have adult children) who have some bedrooms they are not using in their house - their kids having moved out long ago. So they make a seperate enterance (for privacy) with a door to the outside and rent out the room to someone, say a univ student, who has no access to the rest of the house. They are a tenant (the renter), but they don't have the full rights that a tenant has who is renting out a full apartment (or a full house). They have a sort of restricted tenancy, as they are in reality 'living with someone' i.e. the older couple, but certainly are not roomates.

Asker: Thanks Sven. (for your comment in the Discussion). I agree! But that is the term the text I was working on used (for this situation); and that's why I had a bit of difficulty with it. Sometimes that happens, when a text uses a term that isn't precisely the most appropriate term to use - so we as a translator have to come up with some resolution, that is faithful to the text, while at the same time being accurate. Thanks again for your help.


1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
room renter, or roomate


Explanation:
in the US

LilianNekipelov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish




Reference comments


22 hrs
Reference: Lodger definition

Reference information:
"A person who occupies a rented room in another's house; specifically : a person who by agreement with the owner of a house acquires no property, interest, or possession therein but only the right to occupy a designated room or area that remains in the owner's legal possession."


    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/lodger
Cynthia Coan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search