jönsig

English translation: twit

17:32 Nov 6, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
Swedish term or phrase: jönsig
From a novel.

"Lust att klappa till nån jönsig typ har man då och då. Men det där slår vi av oss på säckarna eller när vi sparrar."
lo nathamundi
United States
English translation:twit
Explanation:
for "jönsig typ"
Selected response from:

Bianca Marsden-Day
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1witless
asptech
4crazy
Dmitri Chik
5 -1cheeky
Sven Petersson
3twit
Bianca Marsden-Day
4 -1ninny
George Hopkins


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crazy


Explanation:
bizarre, bats etc., something like this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2009-11-06 17:59:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in some cases it can also mean "stupid"

Dmitri Chik
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
witless


Explanation:
Or any number of derogatory synonyms, which I don't care to repeat here.

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cheeky


Explanation:
The word "jönsig" is derived from "pellejöns", which was the old Swedish word for clown.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  George Hopkins: Check synonyms for 'cheeky' in Collins, etc.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ninny


Explanation:
:-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-11-06 21:01:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ninny = a dull-witted person, dvs någon som är jönsig.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Please see http://wordnetweb.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=ninny
12 mins
  -> Check 'jöns' = 'ninny' in Prisma Sv-En.

1 day 29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
twit


Explanation:
for "jönsig typ"

Bianca Marsden-Day
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search