vårrustad

English translation: ready for spring

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:vårrustad
English translation:ready for spring
Entered by: Paul Lambert

11:10 Mar 18, 2020
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Yachts
Swedish term or phrase: vårrustad
Sentence given:

"Hela båten andas kvalitet, hon levereras vårrustad och polerad klar för nästa ägare att njuta av henne under sommaren 2020."
Paul Lambert
Sweden
ready for spring
Explanation:
or "spring commissioned," for instance.
Selected response from:

Dana Sackett Lössl
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ready for spring
Dana Sackett Lössl
3 +1shipshape for spring
SafeTex
4spring-fitted
Mary Liebowitz


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ready for spring


Explanation:
or "spring commissioned," for instance.


    https://www.boats.com/how-to/spring-commissioning-your-boat/
    https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=12&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=2ahUKEwjBt_6wi6ToAhUS-aQKHbJmBrcQFjALegQIBBAB&url=https%
Dana Sackett Lössl
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Gratwick: This sounds right to me.
1 day 22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spring-fitted


Explanation:
Getting a boat ready for spring is called "Spring fitting-out," but when the Swedish source language efficiently uses a compound word like "Spring-equipped," I would say either "spring-fitted" ("The whole boat breathes quality, she is delivered spring-fitted and polished — ready for the next owner to enjoy her in the summer of 2020" or "spring-ready" - "she is delivered spring-ready and polished."

Mary Liebowitz
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shipshape for spring


Explanation:
Just another alternative

SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agneta Pallinder: Good option - the text is an advertising copywriter's confection, so the English needs its bounce as well.
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Agneta




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search