terrängskoter

English translation: snowmobile/ATV

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:terrängskoter
English translation:snowmobile/ATV
Entered by: Diarmuid Kennan

09:59 Jun 17, 2017
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety / vehicles
Swedish term or phrase: terrängskoter
I am translating some legislation about the use of protective helmets - terrängskoter can refer to both quad-bikes and snow mobiles.
Any suggestions for how to translate the word in English - either official or invented?
Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
off-road snow scooter OR off-road quad
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
I decided to go with my own suggestion, but thank you both for your contributions
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1off-road vehicle
Deane Goltermann
4off-road snow scooter OR off-road quad
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
off-road vehicle


Explanation:
Have seen this and used it.

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: More likely an off-road scooter.
32 mins
  -> Thanks, George ... and sure some variation

agree  Matt Bibby
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Matt.

disagree  Sven Petersson: The concept "off-road vehicle" is much wider than "terrängskoter".
49 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
off-road snow scooter OR off-road quad


Explanation:
:o)


    https://www.svt.se/nyheter/lokalt/vasterbotten/hjalmtvang-for-terrangskoter
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I decided to go with my own suggestion, but thank you both for your contributions




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search