PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

hantering av travers

English translation: control of gantry crane

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:hantering av travers
English translation:control of gantry crane
Entered by: SafeTex

13:07 Mar 21, 2017
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety
Swedish term or phrase: hantering av travers
Hello

In a simple document about safety and dangerous jobs where special attention is needed.

Arbete på höga höjder, strålningssäkerhet, ***hantering av travers***, eller Heta arbeten

What is ***hantering av travers*** please?

And as I'm here, is "strålningssäkerhet" out of place in the Swedish here as it is not really a "dangerous job"?

Thanks in advance
SafeTex
France
control of gantry crane
Explanation:
You need to be used to working around gantry cranes (or simply gantries), which are large overhead cranes that run along two large tracks and lift cargo underneath. They typically lift about 40 tons and would leave you rather sore if it came crashing down on your head.

While, you are here, "strålingsarbete", if you mean working with radiation, I would argue that qualifies as danger as well.
Selected response from:

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Grading comment
I took this one as for me, "kran" is crane so I think they meant "gantry" crane here but thanks to everyone for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5operating overhead cranes
Charles Ek
4control of gantry crane
Paul Lambert


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
control of gantry crane


Explanation:
You need to be used to working around gantry cranes (or simply gantries), which are large overhead cranes that run along two large tracks and lift cargo underneath. They typically lift about 40 tons and would leave you rather sore if it came crashing down on your head.

While, you are here, "strålingsarbete", if you mean working with radiation, I would argue that qualifies as danger as well.

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I took this one as for me, "kran" is crane so I think they meant "gantry" crane here but thanks to everyone for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charles Ek: "You pays your money and you takes your choice." :-) See the note I'm adding to my answer.
10 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
operating overhead cranes


Explanation:
A "travers" is an overhead crane.

As for the radiation safety, I don't think it's out of place to list as an example here. For instance, a worker might be exposed to dangerous radiation while working in the vicinity of a microwave transmitter used in communications, or in a hospital near certain diagnostic or treatment devices.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2017-03-21 13:30:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As to "gantry" or "overhead':

"The terms gantry crane and overhead crane (or bridge crane) are often used interchangeably, as both types of crane straddle their workload. The usual distinction drawn between the two is that with gantry cranes, the entire structure (including gantry) is usually wheeled (often on rails). By contrast, the supporting structure of an overhead crane is fixed in location, often in the form of the walls or ceiling of a building, to which is attached a movable hoist running overhead along a rail or beam (which may itself move). Further confusing the issue is that gantry cranes may also incorporate a movable beam-mounted hoist in addition to the entire structure being wheeled, and some overhead cranes are suspended from a freestanding gantry." – https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gantry_crane

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2017-03-21 13:33:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Norstedts engleska ordbok has this for "gantry crane": "bockkran, portalkran, travers"

Charles Ek
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search