PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

National Fire Protection Association (NFPA)

English translation: National Fire Protection Association (NFPA)

16:15 Apr 26, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Safety / Safety Data Sheet
Swedish term or phrase: National Fire Protection Association (NFPA)
I'm wondering how to handle this US organization and acronym in a Swedish safety data sheet. Do I leave it as is or try to find the Swedish equivalent?
Catarina Wilson
United States
English translation:National Fire Protection Association (NFPA)
Explanation:
I guess you are translating into Swedish, right? I'd suggest something like ...den amerikanska organisationen National Fire Protection Association (NFPA), and then just NFPA after that!
Selected response from:

Kristian Andersson
Grading comment
OK, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1National Fire Protection Association (NFPA)
Kristian Andersson
4National Fire Protection Association (NFPA)
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
National Fire Protection Association (NFPA)


Explanation:
Do not translate; write something like "den amerikanska myndigheten för brandskydd" in a footnote.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
National Fire Protection Association (NFPA)


Explanation:
I guess you are translating into Swedish, right? I'd suggest something like ...den amerikanska organisationen National Fire Protection Association (NFPA), and then just NFPA after that!

Kristian Andersson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
OK, thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kargaard
2 days 13 hrs
  -> Tack Kargaard!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search