förstahandskontrakt

English translation: rental contract with the owner directly; Primary Tenancy; master lease or primary lease

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:förstahandskontrakt
English translation:rental contract with the owner directly; Primary Tenancy; master lease or primary lease
Entered by: Charlesp

09:20 Jun 11, 2020
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / public housing
Swedish term or phrase: förstahandskontrakt
Any suggestions for how to express a direct contract (rental agreement) in the context of public housing, referred to in Swedish as a förstahandskontrakt?

(and not "first hand contract," as this is sometimes translated to)
In other words, a rental agreement for an apartment that is signed directly with the owner (and not with someone holding tenancy rights) to rent an apartment.

(thanks everyone for your previous help with the questions relating to andrahandshyresgäster)
Charlesp
Sweden
contract with the Owner as a direct party
Explanation:
By using the term "direct party", one avoids having to write a more lengthy explanation.
---
Ref. (among tens of thousands):
Processing Link Reports of Cases Determined in the Appellate Courts of Illinoisbooks.google.com › books
... who is a direct party to the contract, is concerned, be correct, and against such a party to the contract who is owner no claim for lien need be filed, yet this is not ...
Illinois. Appellate Court, ‎Martin L. Newell, ‎Mason Harder Newell - 1907 - ‎Law reports, digests, etc
Selected response from:

TechLawDC
United States
Grading comment
All of these proposed answers are correct, and Primary Tenancy is probably the best. Master lease or primary lease is also appropriate in some contexts.
However in this particular context, i.e. social services, in relation to unhoused or persons in an insecure housing situation, I think a description is necessary as otherwise a particular term would not be understood.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2primary lease
Tim Kynerd
2 +1head lease or master lease
Michelle Marshall
3primary tenancy contract
SafeTex
3contract with the Owner as a direct party
TechLawDC


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contract with the Owner as a direct party


Explanation:
By using the term "direct party", one avoids having to write a more lengthy explanation.
---
Ref. (among tens of thousands):
Processing Link Reports of Cases Determined in the Appellate Courts of Illinoisbooks.google.com › books
... who is a direct party to the contract, is concerned, be correct, and against such a party to the contract who is owner no claim for lien need be filed, yet this is not ...
Illinois. Appellate Court, ‎Martin L. Newell, ‎Mason Harder Newell - 1907 - ‎Law reports, digests, etc

TechLawDC
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
All of these proposed answers are correct, and Primary Tenancy is probably the best. Master lease or primary lease is also appropriate in some contexts.
However in this particular context, i.e. social services, in relation to unhoused or persons in an insecure housing situation, I think a description is necessary as otherwise a particular term would not be understood.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
primary tenancy contract


Explanation:
Many hits for primary tenancy/tenants and this gives you secondary tenants for the others


    https://forums.landlordzone.co.uk/forum/residential-letting-questions/18666-primary-tenancy
    https://www.pandadoc.com/roommate-rental-agreement-template/
SafeTex
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. Your answer primary tenancy contract is of course correct, however in this particular context, i.e. social services, in relation to unhoused or persons in an insecure housing situation, I think a description is necessary as otherwise a particular term would not be understood.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
head lease or master lease


Explanation:
I've put a low confidence level because this isn't my field but a couple of dictionaries offer "head lease" and "master lease" as translations so they are worth exploring. The definition of a "master lease" below seems to fit your context.


    https://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/master+lease#:~:text=A%20lease%20between%20the%20owner,they%20are%20subordinate%20to%20it
Michelle Marshall
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Absolutely correct; however in this context it is slightly different.

Asker: Thanks Michelle. Your answer is of course correct, and Master Lease is good However in this particular context, i.e. social services, in relation to unhoused or persons in an insecure housing situation, I think a description is necessary as otherwise a particular term would not be understood.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.: with Head Lease, then legalistically subcontracted as an 'Underlease' or, idiomatically, a Sub-Letting.
54 mins
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
primary lease


Explanation:
I can only say that I use this term with English speakers when describing my (pathetic) housing situation in Stockholm, and everyone seems to understand it. It also has the advantage of brevity.

Tim Kynerd
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Tim. Your answer is of course correct, and Primary Lease is good However in this particular context, i.e. social services, in relation to unhoused or persons in an insecure housing situation, I think a description is necessary as otherwise a particular term would not be understood.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Gratwick
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paul! :-)

agree  SafeTex: Thanks Paul
3 days 21 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search