inteckningar

English translation: mortgages

03:27 Jan 18, 2015
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Swedish term or phrase: inteckningar
Huset är värt 5 miljoner, men det belastas av inteckningar på över 4 miljoner.

If you could translate the whole phrase, that would be great. Thank you.
Sorry, I barely understand mortgages in English (my native tongue).
lo nathamundi
United States
English translation:mortgages
Explanation:
The word refers to claims on the property and mortgages would be a suitable word.
Selected response from:

Stein Erik Buchardt
Norway
Grading comment
thank you so much.
i really appreciate all the help and feedback.
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mortgages
Stein Erik Buchardt
5 -1liens
Deane Goltermann


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mortgages


Explanation:
The word refers to claims on the property and mortgages would be a suitable word.

Example sentence(s):
  • The house is worth 5 million, but it is burdened by mortgages of over 4 million.
Stein Erik Buchardt
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal), Native in Norwegian (Nynorsk)Norwegian (Nynorsk)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you so much.
i really appreciate all the help and feedback.
:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

agree  George Hopkins
2 hrs

agree  Adrian MM. (X): vs. företagsinteckningar over corp. assets = floating charges
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
liens


Explanation:
Mortgage is a kind of lien, but there are other forms of liens that can be place in your house or property (for a start see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lien; if you don't want to do law school, ;-) !). Just like, inteckning has many forms, including panträtt (http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inteckning).

Here you see the benefits and limitations of Wikipedia and the complexity of this subject matter (for some background, see also http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mortgage_law).

But your context will tell you if your house has only several mortgages (unlikely more than 2), or there is/are some other form of lien (claim) against its total value.

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: "Lien" is a much wider concept than "inteckning"; a "lien" can be non-consensual, an "inteckning" can not.
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search