tomtmark

English translation: plot of land (private property)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:tomtmark
English translation:plot of land (private property)
Entered by: Charlesp

10:35 Apr 10, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
Swedish term or phrase: tomtmark
In an orienteering programme, listing out-of-bounds areas. Is this "private land" or "residential land" or somesuch?
Thanks,
Oliver
Oliver Dirs
United Kingdom
private property (plot of land)
Explanation:
A tomtmark is a plot of land. Land where a building is on it or may in the future be placed on it; as contrasted with agricultural land or a nature preserve or a forest, etc.

In this particular context, I think it simply means "private property." (and I might add, not privately owned property that is subject to allemansrätten (the rights of general access).
Selected response from:

Charlesp
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks/Oliver
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1building site
Richard Green
4 +1zoned and subdivided land approved for development
Sven Petersson
4private property (plot of land)
Charlesp
4private land
Norskpro
3curtilage
Charles Ek


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
building site


Explanation:
"Building site" according to Nyströms and Norstedts.

Hope this helps!

Richard Green
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneD: Sounds right to me!
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Jane!

agree  Helen Johnson: and Gullberg
5 mins
  -> Thanks Helen!

neutral  Deane Goltermann: Will say that tomtmark' a lot that is zone/planned for building on. But it is not a 'site' where people are actually doing the work. I've disagreed with Norstedts on other misses they've made.
14 mins
  -> I picked up on this too, but figured that "building site" can also loosely be interpreted as a "site for building on", although I understand that most people will not understand it in this sense.

agree  George Hopkins: Yes, or building sites.
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks, George.

disagree  Norskpro: A building site is where there is building work going on.
2 hrs

disagree  Sven Petersson: As Norskpro
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
curtilage


Explanation:
I'm not sure there will be an equivalent. However, as a sometime orienteer, erstwhile lawyer and now translator, I think "curtilage" might work.
It's a term that is the basis for a lot of Fourth Amendment law here in the U.S. regarding the necessity of obtaining search warrants. (But it might be too small an area as well.) See the first link for a Wikipedia discussion.

From "Begrepp i bygg- och fastighetssektorn", at the second link, page 120:

"Den indelning av mark som sker vid fastighetstaxering. Marken indelas i följande ägoslag: tomtmark, täktmark, åkermark, betesmark, skogsmark, skogsimpediment och övrig mark."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-04-10 12:29:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The more I read of the following brochure, the more convinced I am that "curtilage" works just fine in reflecting the meaning and the inherent ambiguity of "tomtmark" – "Allemansrätten – Vad säger lagen?" http://www.geonord.org/law/pdf/alleman03.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-04-10 12:38:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Oliver,
You may well be right. Perhaps "public entry prohibited" then? (Note, however, that the Scots use "curtilage" in a piece on access rights written for the public – http://www.snh.gov.uk/docs/A309336.pdf. )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-04-10 12:58:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay, last attempt (I swear). The IOF used to use "private area" in its list of examples of "Area with forbidden access" – http://orienteering.org/wp-content/uploads/2010/12/Internati... at page 20. I think the IOF standard for the map symbol in question has since been simplified, but "private area" should still work well, especially for experienced orienteers.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Curtilage

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Curtilage
    Reference: http://www.lth.se/fileadmin/byggnadsekonomi/education/Begrep...
Charles Ek
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Charles, it may fit technically but this is for an orienteering programme. I'm not sure anyone would know what "curtilage" meant./Oliver


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zoned and subdivided land approved for development


Explanation:
residential or industrial

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: could be (but not necessarily so).
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
private land


Explanation:
Wikipedia: Man skiljer mellan tomtmark och allmän mark.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-04-10 13:52:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The sample sentences (abruptly cut off, here..) is from the reference.



Example sentence(s):
  • Nå, men hur vet man vad som är tomtmark? Tomten kan sägas vara marken närmast i första hand bostadshus. Tomten är det område där man har rätt till hemfrid. Det är där man har sina gräsmattor, ansar sina rabatter, sitter i sin hammock och grill

    Reference: http://www.sssk.se/kunnande/allemansratt/
Norskpro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, this was a useful answer. I'm not that up on how Kudoz works. I allocated 2 points to CharlesP's answer and had intended to also allocate you 2 points but I don't think I can split the points, apologies! If you know how I can do this please let me know!/Olliver


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: 70 Google hits on "kommunen säljer tomtmark" proves you wrong.
33 mins
  -> I guess it does.

agree  Charlesp: Could be.
23 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
private property (plot of land)


Explanation:
A tomtmark is a plot of land. Land where a building is on it or may in the future be placed on it; as contrasted with agricultural land or a nature preserve or a forest, etc.

In this particular context, I think it simply means "private property." (and I might add, not privately owned property that is subject to allemansrätten (the rights of general access).


Charlesp
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks/Oliver




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search