innerst inne

English translation: innermost self/deep inside

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:innerst inne
English translation:innermost self/deep inside
Entered by: Michele Fauble

18:15 Jul 23, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Swedish term or phrase: innerst inne
”Det beskriver hur du är innerst inne, när du får vara den du är”

It describes how you are in your innermost, when you get to be who you are.


Perhaps there is a better word than "innermost" ?
Charlesp
Sweden
innermost self/deep inside
Explanation:
Now I understand why you do not reveal your true innermost self, Bela. ... Perhaps you imagine that you come across differently from how you are perceived. ...
www.musenet.org/utnebury/Bela.tx

It is a fictionalising of Jungian psychology as well as being a Bildungsroman.3 ... David is, of course, a symbolic representation of my own innermost self. ...
www.bath.ac.uk/~edsajw/MOIRAPHD/N.DOC



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-07-23 18:38:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... describes your innermost self/how you are deep inside.
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3innermost self/deep inside
Michele Fauble
4 +1deep down [in your heart]
MadeleineK
3your truest self
lo nathamundi


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
innermost self/deep inside


Explanation:
Now I understand why you do not reveal your true innermost self, Bela. ... Perhaps you imagine that you come across differently from how you are perceived. ...
www.musenet.org/utnebury/Bela.tx

It is a fictionalising of Jungian psychology as well as being a Bildungsroman.3 ... David is, of course, a symbolic representation of my own innermost self. ...
www.bath.ac.uk/~edsajw/MOIRAPHD/N.DOC



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-07-23 18:38:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... describes your innermost self/how you are deep inside.

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathy Saranpa
21 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
1 day 18 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Monika Lebenbaum (X)
1 day 2 hrs
  -> thanks

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deep down [in your heart]


Explanation:
:)

MadeleineK
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janis Abens: It describes who you are deep down. when you can be yourself
2 days 6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
your truest self


Explanation:
just another synonym/ wording...
what sounds best depends on the context, as always...

lo nathamundi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search