ett" ?">

ett tusental studenter

English translation: around a thousand students

11:06 Mar 10, 2019
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Swedish term or phrase: ett tusental studenter
If tusental studenter would be thousands of students, why add "ett" ?
Charlesp
Sweden
English translation:around a thousand students
Explanation:
I would think this is more like around a thousand or a thousand or so, not necessarily over a thousand. Just roughly a thousand.
Selected response from:

Matt Bibby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6around a thousand students
Matt Bibby
5 +2some one thousand students
John Krause
3 +1a thousand or so students
George Hopkins
3over a thousand students
Deane Goltermann


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
over a thousand students


Explanation:
For example... would match one type of context... as in http://www.studentidrott.se/tavling/Student-SM/ArrangeraettS...

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: ok. that's a good compromise.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hugh Curtis: over a thousand or [so] students
37 mins
  -> Thanks, Hugh! Right more or less...

disagree  Anna Herbst: It could be just under 1000 as well. A thousand or so...
15 hrs
  -> Right, more ore less...approximations are always that, even in Swedish. And here we're trying to be precise? But 'ett tiotal' is hardly ever less than ten, 'ett hundratal,' well, less than 100 sometimes, but not very often... how many is many?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
around a thousand students


Explanation:
I would think this is more like around a thousand or a thousand or so, not necessarily over a thousand. Just roughly a thousand.

Matt Bibby
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agneta Pallinder: Yes, definitely - cf "ett tiotal" (about ten), "ett hundratal" (about a hundred)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Agneta!

agree  Didier Declercq: Yes. Here is an article that has both: https://www.aftonbladet.se/nyheter/a/OnJbGq/tusentals-fransk...
4 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Michele Fauble
4 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Sven Petersson
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Sven!

agree  Anna Herbst
14 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Helen Johnson: Just poetic licence I imagine
2 days 1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a thousand or so students


Explanation:
An approximation.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Herbst: Another good option
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Anna.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
some one thousand students


Explanation:
It means "about a thousand students," but a stylistically precise translation is "some one thousand students."
More than a thousand would be "drygt tusen" and less than a thousand would be "knappt tusen."

John Krause
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: Although 'knappt tusen' means 'barely a thousand' not less than...
15 hrs

agree  Helen Johnson: Yes, nothing wrong with that
1 day 20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search