krympa kostymen

English translation: downsize or tighten your bet

12:15 Jun 12, 2017
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Swedish term or phrase: krympa kostymen
"krympa kostymen" - as an expression.
Charlesp
Sweden
English translation:downsize or tighten your bet
Explanation:
depending on the context...

tighten your belt
or
downsize

might work
Selected response from:

Tania McConaghy
Sweden
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4downsize or tighten your bet
Tania McConaghy
2slim down
Norskpro


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
slim down


Explanation:
.

Norskpro
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
downsize or tighten your bet


Explanation:
depending on the context...

tighten your belt
or
downsize

might work

Example sentence(s):
  • When people do downsize, financial incentives are generally not the big things on their minds.

    Reference: http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/tighte...
    Reference: http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/downsi...
Tania McConaghy
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: excellent. Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matt Bibby
12 mins

agree  Michelle Marshall: Or possibly even "cut your coat according to your cloth" if it fits in the context
51 mins

agree  Chris S
1 hr

agree  George Hopkins: Or: Cut down to size
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search