klassresenär

English translation: socially mobile person

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:klassresenär
English translation:socially mobile person
Entered by: Sven Petersson

00:48 Oct 27, 2014
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Swedish term or phrase: klassresenär
Sample sentence for context:

'Han är ett levande exempel på en klassresenär.'

Thank you for your suggestions...
lo nathamundi
United States
socially mobile person
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
thank you!
all of the answers were helpful...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3upwardly mobile/socially upwardly mobile
Deane Goltermann
5 +1socially mobile person
Sven Petersson
5rags to riches
Hulya A


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rags to riches


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2014-10-27 06:58:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would use the term go from rags to riches if this is about a person who went from poverty to wealth.

Hulya A
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in SwedishSwedish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
socially mobile person


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.jstor.org/discover/10.2307/2776079?uid=3738984&ui...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thank you!
all of the answers were helpful...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins
22 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
upwardly mobile/socially upwardly mobile


Explanation:
The term here refers to the person -- someone who is upwardly mobile, or also, 'socially' upwardly mobile. But everyone will understand without the 'social' bit. Your sentence might be better said as "he is an example of upward mobility'.

'Rags to riches' may fit, but is suited best to the most extreme form of upward mobility -- from poverty to wealth, as opposed to, say, the working class child getting an education to become a middle-class white collar manager. Or the middle-class teacher's kid working to be independently wealthy. Depends on your context.


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/upwardly-...
Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donald Jacobson
53 mins
  -> Thanks, Donald!

agree  Michelle Marshall
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michelle!

agree  Chris S: or social climber
1 day 14 mins
  -> Thanks, Chris! 'Climber' to get a negative connotation, eh?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search