krumcirkel

English translation: outside caliper

19:02 Dec 30, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Swedish term or phrase: krumcirkel
According to SAOB, similar to German krumm zirkel...

KRUM-CIRKEL.
[jfr t. krumm zirkel (i fackspr.) == -PASSARE. BoupptSthm 1682, s. 253 a, Bil. HantvB I. 2: 124 1934.

Some sort of lobster-like old-school measuring device. Calipers with a specific curve to them...
Photos at...
http://images.google.se/images?gbv=2&hl=sv&q=krumcirkel&btnG...

In English?
lo nathamundi
United States
English translation:outside caliper
Explanation:
like for measuring the outside diameter of objects (e.g. pipes). Do an image search for "outside caliper."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-12-30 21:04:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clausens Tekniske Ordbøger, Dansk-Engelsk translates "krumpasser" as "outside cal[l]ipers"
Dr.-Ing. Richard Ernst's Deutsch-English Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik translates "Greifzirkel/Außentaster" as "external callipers, outside callipers"

http://www.brighthub.com/engineering/mechanical/articles/159...
Selected response from:

Tara Chace
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Tara. That's what I was looking for... Thanks also, to Sven for the additional distinction/ clarification.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5outside caliper
Tara Chace
4 +1adjustable point gauge
Hugh Curtis


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adjustable point gauge


Explanation:
This is a dictionary entry

Hugh Curtis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins
4 mins
  -> Thanks George

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
outside caliper


Explanation:
like for measuring the outside diameter of objects (e.g. pipes). Do an image search for "outside caliper."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-12-30 21:04:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clausens Tekniske Ordbøger, Dansk-Engelsk translates "krumpasser" as "outside cal[l]ipers"
Dr.-Ing. Richard Ernst's Deutsch-English Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik translates "Greifzirkel/Außentaster" as "external callipers, outside callipers"

http://www.brighthub.com/engineering/mechanical/articles/159...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caliper#Outside_caliper
    Reference: http://www.woodzone.com/Merchant2/merchant.mvc?Screen=PROD&P...
Tara Chace
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Tara. That's what I was looking for... Thanks also, to Sven for the additional distinction/ clarification.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: There are many different designs of outside calipers; "krumcirkel" is one of those.
20 mins
  -> There are two types of outside calipers: firm joint outside calipers and spring outside calipers (depending on the joint mechanism). The images in the "krumcirkel" link provided show firm joint outside calipers.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search