istermunkar

English translation: lard dougnuts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:istermunkar
English translation:lard dougnuts
Entered by: Hugh Curtis

18:15 Dec 30, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Swedish term or phrase: istermunkar
From a novel.

Det var ett mirakel: den långa raden av gummor som sålde istermunkar och vid Stadshotellets ingång norrlänningarna med renstekar och renhudar och frusna fåglar.
lo nathamundi
United States
lard dougnuts
Explanation:
A bun made with lard instead of butter
Selected response from:

Hugh Curtis
Grading comment
Thank you, transcrit....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5doughnuts/donuts
Anna Herbst
3 +1lard dougnuts
Hugh Curtis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lard dougnuts


Explanation:
A bun made with lard instead of butter

Hugh Curtis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thank you, transcrit....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Lindve
14 hrs
  -> Thanks lindve

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
doughnuts/donuts


Explanation:
Doughnuts were traditionally made with and cooked in lard. There are numerous recipes on the web, eg:

The Famous Salvation Army Donut Recipe

Grandma's Doughnut Recipes


    Reference: http://www.foodnetwork.com/recipes/the-famous-salvation-army...
    Reference: http://www.homemade-dessert-recipes.com/doughnut-recipes.htm...
Anna Herbst
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search