upphöjd och lite hinsides [om en känning]

English translation: solemn and a little spiritual

06:53 Jun 16, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / general
Swedish term or phrase: upphöjd och lite hinsides [om en känning]
from a novel. a tragedy has just happened in the book. i can't for the life of me get this to make any sense.

... det var antagligen den gode lektorns avsikt att härigenom förbereda oss på det s.k. värsta, kanske hade man givit honom direktiv från skolledningen, och när han satt på katedern med korslagda ben och drog sig i skägget på sitt gammaltestamentliga vis, var det inte utan att flera av oss drabbades av en känning som var lite upphöjd och lite hinsides.

it was probably the good teacher’s intention to prepare us for the so-called worst, maybe he had even been given a directive from the school administration. And while he sat at his desk with one leg over the other and slowly ran his fingers through his beard in a sort of old-testament way, there were several of us who... ??????????
lo nathamundi
United States
English translation:solemn and a little spiritual
Explanation:
upphöjd (here) = högtidlig = solemn
hinsides (archaic) = on the other side of; "de hinsides tingen" = the things on the other side, i.e. spiritual, as opposed to secular, matters.
The author is trying to describe a mood of solemn expectation, as at a church service.
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
thank you, asptech.
thank you also, mårten. both answers very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2solemn and a little spiritual
asptech
2 +1sublime and somewhat celestial/ethereal
EKM


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sublime and somewhat celestial/ethereal


Explanation:
...basically, this aims to describe a religious/spiritual type of experience; I believe, in a jocular way as well.


Perhaps something along the lines of:
...were inflicted with this feeling of something almost sublime and celestial.

EKM
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meadow Media: yep
29 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
solemn and a little spiritual


Explanation:
upphöjd (here) = högtidlig = solemn
hinsides (archaic) = on the other side of; "de hinsides tingen" = the things on the other side, i.e. spiritual, as opposed to secular, matters.
The author is trying to describe a mood of solemn expectation, as at a church service.

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
thank you, asptech.
thank you also, mårten. both answers very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: solemn and somewhat spiritual .. :)
10 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search