ös

English translation: rock

07:06 Jun 15, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / general - slang?
Swedish term or phrase: ös
Rockbandet som lirade hette The Dogs och kom från Katrineholm. På tre timmar körde man Road Runner fem gånger, och det var på det hela taget rätt bra ös.
lo nathamundi
United States
English translation:rock
Explanation:
"...overall, they rocked pretty hard/good" is another suggestion.

Selected response from:

MadeleineK
Sweden
Grading comment
thanks, madeleine. i might also just use 'and on the whole it was really good shit'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4activity
Lars Jelking
3rock
MadeleineK
3flow
Larry Abramson


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flow


Explanation:
Ös is slang for flow of music....."the music was really flowing".
Cf att ösa!

Larry Abramson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rock


Explanation:
"...overall, they rocked pretty hard/good" is another suggestion.



MadeleineK
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks, madeleine. i might also just use 'and on the whole it was really good shit'.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
activity


Explanation:
'Ös' is slang for generally high tempo of the ongoing activity being it music, dancing, the performance of a car etc. How to convert it into corresponding American/English I don't really know.
Another word used in Stockholm is 'klös' (=to claw, scratch) meaning you do'nt leave the party un-affected or the car has a very good performance.

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search