herrarna i hagen och sparkar i magen

English translation: played with the men in the meadow...now I'm pregnant

03:51 Jun 15, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / general - phrases
Swedish term or phrase: herrarna i hagen och sparkar i magen
from a novel.

in english, anyone?
lo nathamundi
United States
English translation:played with the men in the meadow...now I'm pregnant
Explanation:
This is the refrain of a popular Swedish song from the 1960s and before. It tells the plight of a young girl who enjoyed a Swedish summer with all its pleasures.....but later found out that this enjoyment came with a little price tag!
Selected response from:

Larry Abramson
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much. all answers were helpful. the folk song history... thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2played with the men in the meadow...now I'm pregnant
Larry Abramson
5the gentlemen in the fields and kicking in my stomach
Anna Herbst
3the men in the meadow and kicking in the stomach
Kathy Saranpa


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the men in the meadow and kicking in the stomach


Explanation:
This is a first crack at it. Without more context it's hard to say. Sounds like one of those old ballads -- the young maiden plays with the fellows in the meadow, and nine months later there's a baby.

Kathy Saranpa
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the gentlemen in the fields and kicking in my stomach


Explanation:
The words come from an old folksong: "I fjor så gick jag med herrarna i hagen -- I år har jag något som sparkar i magen" Last year I went with the gentlemen in the fields -- this year I have something that's kicking in my stomach...
More information from Svenskt visarkivs web site.


    Reference: http://www.visarkiv.se/en/folkmusic/sida_03.htm
Anna Herbst
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
played with the men in the meadow...now I'm pregnant


Explanation:
This is the refrain of a popular Swedish song from the 1960s and before. It tells the plight of a young girl who enjoyed a Swedish summer with all its pleasures.....but later found out that this enjoyment came with a little price tag!

Larry Abramson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you very much. all answers were helpful. the folk song history... thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Andersson (Allen): I remember the song well - nice translation!
1 hr

agree  EKM
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search