tomtebruskapsel

English translation: fruit soda tablet

04:28 May 31, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / ??
Swedish term or phrase: tomtebruskapsel
from a novel.

min mun var fortfarande torr som en tomtebruskapsel.
lo nathamundi
United States
English translation:fruit soda tablet
Explanation:
Tablets made of sugar, sodium bicarbonate and fruit flavoring. You put one of those in a glass of water and got an instant sizzling drink. You could also try to eat them like candy, but they were very dry. "Tomtebrus" was a popular brand name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-05-31 08:41:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should add that the "tomtebrus" was also sold as a powder in small cellophane dose bags, 1 bag for 1 glass of water. Children used to stuff this powder between the gum and the upper lip (eating candy in school was of course not permitted). A real horror for the dentists!
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
thank you, asptech. very thorough and helpful answer... much appreciated... jk
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fruit soda tablet
asptech
4as dry as ...
Linda Gault
4"tomtebrus" cap
wiita
4fizzy-drink tablet
George Hopkins


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fizzy-drink tablet


Explanation:
Perhaps fizzy tablet

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fruit soda tablet


Explanation:
Tablets made of sugar, sodium bicarbonate and fruit flavoring. You put one of those in a glass of water and got an instant sizzling drink. You could also try to eat them like candy, but they were very dry. "Tomtebrus" was a popular brand name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-05-31 08:41:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should add that the "tomtebrus" was also sold as a powder in small cellophane dose bags, 1 bag for 1 glass of water. Children used to stuff this powder between the gum and the upper lip (eating candy in school was of course not permitted). A real horror for the dentists!

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
thank you, asptech. very thorough and helpful answer... much appreciated... jk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  F Schultze (X): You can try it yourself and see how you would describe that feeling. Recipe here: http://www.york.ac.uk/res/sots/activities/itsagas.htm
13 mins

agree  Roald Toskedal
3 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"tomtebrus" cap


Explanation:
Tomtebrus is a name....a red, sweet, christmas soda. I assume that kapsel here means the bottle cap!

wiita
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in SwedishSwedish

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as dry as ...


Explanation:
As dry as dust.
As dry as a bone.
As dry as my grandmothers meatloaf.
Etc...

Linda Gault
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search