handelsträdgård

English translation: nursery

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:handelsträdgård
English translation:nursery
Entered by: Eva-Marie Adams

17:59 May 29, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / agriculture
Swedish term or phrase: handelsträdgård
garden?
small garden?
market garden?
small farm?
the dictionary gives 'truck farm' but i've never heard that used, and i would like to use something that i've heard of or makes sense to me... any help?
lo nathamundi
United States
nursery
Explanation:
you can also use nursery if you are in the US. They come up as the same thing as market garden but for as long as I have lived here (US- for 16yrs) I have only heard of the nursery.
Just my 2 cents
Selected response from:

Eva-Marie Adams
Grading comment
thank you. nursery, although it sounds kind of strange, is what i've always heard the most...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2market garden
Alfa Trans (X)
4 +2nursery
Eva-Marie Adams
4garden centre
MadeleineK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
market garden


Explanation:
Also truck farm or truck garden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-05-29 18:07:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De två sistnämnda är vanliga i USA. Market garden används i England.

Alfa Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Finnish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: Definitely.
51 mins
  -> Thank you, George!

agree  Sven Petersson
4 hrs
  -> Tack, Sven!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garden centre


Explanation:
'Garden centre' (or market garden) perhaps makes more sense..? Hope this helps. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-05-29 18:07:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be 'garden center" in US English, of course... :)

MadeleineK
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nursery


Explanation:
you can also use nursery if you are in the US. They come up as the same thing as market garden but for as long as I have lived here (US- for 16yrs) I have only heard of the nursery.
Just my 2 cents

Eva-Marie Adams
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you. nursery, although it sounds kind of strange, is what i've always heard the most...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  arvendal
10 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Catherine Brix: I've only ever heard 'nursery' used and my mom's a passionate gardener
10 hrs
  -> thank you! So is my mom:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search