ett litet John Silver.

English translation: a small pack of John Silver

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:ett litet John Silver.
English translation:a small pack of John Silver
Entered by: Sven Petersson

19:14 May 24, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / cigarettes
Swedish term or phrase: ett litet John Silver.
i don't smoke. never have. anyone who does want to shed some light?

taken from a novel.

"Vi går bort till Pressbyrån och köper ett litet John Silver."
"We'll go on over to the Pressbyrå shop and buy [you] a BLANK of John Silvers.

SHORT PACK? TALL PACK? JOHN SILVER LITES? JOHN SILVER LIGHTS? FILTER?
CAN SOMEONE EXPLAIN TO A NON-SMOKER THE BASICS OF THESE DIFFERENCES AND WHICH ONE IS RIGHT FOR THIS PASSAGE?
lo nathamundi
United States
a small pack of John Silver
Explanation:
John Silver vas sold in soft packs, not boxes.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-05-24 19:35:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.swedishmatch.com/pressreleases/eng/1997061300220....

QED
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
thank you sven, again. sven, sven, he's my man...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4a small pack of John Silver
Sven Petersson
4 -1a small box John Silver
Lars Jelking


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a small box John Silver


Explanation:
Cigarettes back then were availible in 20- and 10-boxes. cigarett

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Were not sold in boxes, but packs. See my answer and reference.
10 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a small pack of John Silver


Explanation:
John Silver vas sold in soft packs, not boxes.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-05-24 19:35:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.swedishmatch.com/pressreleases/eng/1997061300220....

QED

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thank you sven, again. sven, sven, he's my man...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva-Marie Adams
56 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  EKM: Hej och hå för en flaska med rom.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
15 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Tess Whitty
18 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search